Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Lanarth'

Japanese snowball 'Lanarth'

'Lanarth' is a large, spreading deciduous shrub with spreading branches bearing toothed, ovate leaves and flat sprays of showy white sterile flowers surrunding small fertile flowers, in late spring

Synonyms
Viburnum plicatum 'Lanarth'
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Lanarth Seedling'
see moreViburnum tomentosum 'Lanarth Seedling'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard renovative pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.