Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Coreopsis tinctoria
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dyer's tickseed

C. tinctoria is an upright, fast-growing annual, with lance-shaped leaves, reaching a height of 1m by the end of the season. From summer into early autumn, daisy-like bright yellow flowerheads with red centres are borne on branching stems

Other common names
Nuttal weed
Synonyms
Coreopsis marmorata hort. ex Wiegand
Coreopsis nana hort.
see moreCoreopsis elegans hort. ex Wiegand

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coreopsis can be annuals or perennials, with paired, simple, palmate or pinnately divided leaves and long-stalked, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flower display

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.