Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red bistort 'Superba'

'Superba' is a vigorous clump-forming herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennial to 90cm in height, with strongly veined, finely pointed ovate leaves and dense spikes of small light pink flowers

Synonyms
Polygonum bistorta 'Superbum'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for a moist soil although it can tolerate some dryness; copes in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead faded spikes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.