Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Luma apiculata 'Glanleam Gold' (v)

temu 'Glanleam Gold'

'Glanleam Gold' is an evergreen shrub to 3m, with attractively peeling, cinnamon-coloured bark and neat, cream-margined elliptic leaves, tinged pink when young. Small white flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Myrtus 'Glenleam Gold'
Myrtus luma 'Variegata'
see moreMyrtus 'Glanleam Gold'
Myrtus luma 'Glanleam Gold'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Cream Orange Cream Green Pink
Summer Brown Cream Orange White Cream Green Pink
Autumn Brown Cream Orange White Cream Green Pink Purple
Winter Brown Cream Orange Cream Green Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Luma are evergreen shrubs or small trees, some with attractive bark, with simple, entire, aromatic leaves and 4- or 5-petalled, bowl-shaped white flowers, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.