Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialClimber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Eccremocarpus scaber

Chilean glory flower

E. scaber is a fast-growing, slender, evergreen perennial climber that can be grown as an annual. Clinging by tendrils, it has pinnate leaves and terminal clusters of tubular, reddish-orange flowers 2.5cm in length, from late spring to autumn

Other common names
beauty vine
glory vine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Eccremocarpus are climbing perennials, evergreen or deciduous, with pinnately divided leaves and terminal racemes of tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a well-drained, loam-based compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, provide support and shelter from frost

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early spring at a temperature of 13-16°C or take tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly when grown under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.