Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elymus farctus

Russian wild rye

Synonyms
Triticum junceum
Elytrigia juncea
see moreAgropyron junceum
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Elymus

Genus description

Elymus can be tufted or rhizomatous perennial grasses, with linear, deciduous leaves, sometimes attractively coloured, and flattened flower spikes in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.