Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ephedra distachya

great shrubby horsetail

Other common names
sea grape
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ephedraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ephedra

Genus description

A genus of shrubs, scrambling vines and more rarely, small trees found in arid regions of the world such as northern Africa and southern Europe, containing the therapeutic chemical Ephedrine, which can also have numerous negative effects on the human body. Plants have slender, green, scaley, rush-like stems and produce small 'cones' followed by bright red or orange berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.