Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Rhinanthus minor

yellow rattle

R. minor is an annual to 30cm with simple or branched stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves and tubular, 2-lipped yellow flowers with brown or purple teeth, within a bladdery, inflated calyx

Other common names
corn rattle
hay rattle
see morepenny grass
rattle grass

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orobanchaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Rhinanthus are annuals with opposite, toothed leaves and terminal, leafy spikes of tubular, 2-lipped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as semi-parasitic plant amongst grasses in meadows or prairies

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.