Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone ranunculoides 'Pleniflora' (d)
  • RHS AGM

yellow anemone 'Pleniflora'

'Pleniflora' is a herbaceous perennial growing from slender rhizomes, with deeply divided leaves and bright yellow, double flowers in spring

Synonyms
Anemone ranunculoides 'Flore Pleno'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Contact with sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Drier conditions tolerated when dormant in summer

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes after the leaves have died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and caterpillars

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, leaf spot and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.