Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Cissus rhombifolia
  • RHS AGM

Venezuela treebine

An evergreen tendril climber to 3m, with glossy green leaves composed of 3 broadly ovate leaflets. Insignificant flowers may be followed by blue-black berries

Other common names
grape ivy [3]
Synonyms
Cissus rhomboidea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Cissus can be perennials, shrubs or climbers, sometimes with succulent stems or rootstocks, and with simple or palmately lobed or divided, evergreen leaves and clusters of insignificant flowers followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Trop. America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in bright, filtered light. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood or greenwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs may occur

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.