Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Equisetum

cat tail

Other common names
foxtail asparagus
horsetail
see morejoint grass
paddock pipes
scrub grass
toad pipe
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Equisetaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Equisetum

Genus description

Equisetum are also known as horsetails or living fossils as they are the only living genus in Equisetaceae, a family of vascular plants which reproduce by spores rather than seeds. Plants have a rush-like appearance.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.