Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Eranthemum pulchellum
  • RHS AGM

blue sage

E. pulchellum is a lax evergreen shrub with lustrous, lance-shaped leaves and terminal spikes of deep blue flowers in winter

Other common names
Florida blue sage
Synonyms
Daedalacanthus nervosus
Eranthemum nervosum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eranthemum can be evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple, opposite leaves and 5-lobed tubular flowers borne in terminal or axillary spikes or panicles in winter

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya, W China, India

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam based potting compost in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately in growth applying a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer. Bottom heat will be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pruning group 8 and may need restrictive pruning under glass

Pests

glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.