Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hypochaeris radicata

cat's ear

H. radicata is a rosette-forming perennial with hairy, oblong leaves with large, sinuate teeth, and bright yellow, dandelion-like flower heads 3-4cm wide on branched, leafless stems in summer and early autumn

Other common names
Australian cape weed
California dandelion
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hypochaeris can be annuals or herbaceous perennials forming a basal rosette of leaves, with lax cymes of dandelion-like yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a wild flower meadow. Leaves can be used as a salad plant in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.