Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Schizachyrium scoparium

blue stem

S. scoparium is a densely-tufted, deciduous, perennial grass producing a mound of narrow, arching, blue-green leaves. Upright, silvery reddish-brown flowers appear in late summer. The whole plant turns orange-brown in autumn

Other common names
broom beard grass
broom grass
see morebunchgrass
little bluestem
prairie grass
wire grass
Synonyms
Andropogon scoparius
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Blue
Summer Green Grey Silver Green Grey Silver Blue
Autumn Brown Orange Red Bronze Orange Red
Winter Brown Orange Brown Orange
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Schizachrium are deciduous, perennial grasses with flat, linear leaves, upright growth and narrowly-branched flower sprays

Name status

Correct

Plant range
North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down old stems and leaves in late winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.