Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica manipuliflora

Autumn heather

An upright, spreading shrub with needle-like, evergreen, mid-green leaves to around 4m (13ft) in height. From late summer to autumn it bears mauve, pink or white, cylindrical or bell-shaped flowers in profusion along the stems.

Synonyms
Erica manipuliflora subsp. anthura
Erica anthura
see moreErica manipuliflora subsp. manipuliflora
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink White Green
Autumn Purple Pink White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates alkaline soils. See also Hardy heathers cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in mid-to late autumn and by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

See pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.