Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

great wood-rush 'Marginata'

'Marginata' is an evergreen perennial forming a tuft of glossy leaves narrowly margined with cream, with open panicles of brown flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Luzula maxima 'Marginata'
Luzula sylvatica 'Aureomarginata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Brown Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Luzula are evergreen perennials, sometimes stoloniferous, with flat, linear leaves and tiny brown flowers in dense or lax clusters in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Intolerant of full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate sun if soil is constantly moist

Propagation

Propagate by division in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.