Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Punica granatum var. nana
  • RHS AGM

dwarf pomegranate

P. granatum var. nana is a compact deciduous shrub of rounded habit, with glossy, narrowly oblong leaves and bright orange-red flowers to 4cm across, frequently followed by spherical brown fruit

Synonyms
Punica granatum 'Nana'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Punica are deciduous shrubs of bushy habit, sometimes spiny, with simple leaves and showy red flowers, followed by spherical fruits with edible pulp

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Remove wayward shoots in spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.