Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Neoregelia carolinae f. tricolor (v)

three-coloured blushing bromeliad

N. carolinae f. tricolor is a perennial forming an evergreen rosette of strap-shaped leaves to 45cm in length, striped with white and green, and suffused with crimson at the base. Violet flowers with red bracts appear in the centre

Synonyms
Neoregelia carolinae var. tricolor

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red White
Summer Purple Red Green Red White
Autumn Green Red White
Winter Green Red White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Neoregelia are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with strap-shaped leaves, the inner ones often brightly coloured; small tubular flowers are borne in dense clusters with showy bracts, in the centre of the rosette in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Garden Origin

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in epiphytic or terrestrial bromeliad compost in bright filtered light. Water freely with soft water when in growth and keep just moist in winter. Apply a low-nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. May be grown outdoors in gritty, leafy soil in an open site with partial shade or grow epiphytically in a tree

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 27°C as soon as ripe, or separate offsets in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Sever spent rosettes at the bases

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.