Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eriobotrya japonica (F)
  • RHS AGM

loquat

E. japonica is a large evergreen shrub with handsome glossy leaves to 20cm in length, brown-felted beneath. Flowers 2cm in width, hawthorn-like, scented. Fruit 4cm, apricot-yellow, edible but seldom ripening in most of UK

Other common names
Japanese loquat
Japanese medlar
see moreJapanese plum
nispero

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Orange Yellow
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eriobotrya are spreading evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small white flowers in panicles, followed by succulent fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full or bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth and keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in most fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13 to 16°C in spring or take semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1, may need restrictive pruning under glass

Pests

Mealybugs may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.