Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa saxatilis (Bakeri Group) 'Lilac Wonder' (15)
  • RHS AGM

Candia tulip 'Lilac Wonder'

'Lilac Wonder' is a perennial bulb to 25cm in height, with glossy green foliage and solitary mauve-pink flowers, paler within and with a large yellow zone at the base

Synonyms
Tulipa bakeri 'Lilac Wonder'
Tulipa 'Lilac Wonder'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Miscellaneous tulips include all species and hybrids not otherwise classified

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet. See tulip cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by lifting and separating offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, aphids and stem and bulb eelworm; squirrels may eat the bulbs

Diseases

May be susceptible to tulip fire and bulb rot in poorly drained soil

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.