Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eryngium

corn snakeroot

Other common names
dill
eringo
see moreeringoe
eryngo
finckle
finkel
ivory thistle
meeting seed
rattlesnake weed
sea holly
spingel
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eryngium

Genus description

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.