Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Flore Pleno' (d)
  • RHS AGM

mountain rock cress 'Flore Pleno'

'Flore Pleno' is a perennial to 20cm in height, forming a mat to 60cm in width, with scurfy green leaves and double, white flowers 2cm in width in late spring

Synonyms
Arabis alpina 'Flore Pleno'
Arabis caucasica 'Plena'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate hot, dry conditions and poor, infertile soils. Good as ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and gall midge

Diseases

May be infected by a downy mildew and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.