Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythronium multiscapideum

Sierra fawn lily

E. multiscapideum is a bulbous herbaceous perennial 15-35cm high with elliptic leaves, 3.5-10cm long, which are dark green lightly mottled with brown and which die down in summer, a flower stem which branches at or just below ground level, and red-flushed buds that open into creamy-white flowers, 4-6cm across, with white anthers and yellow or yellowish green centres, in spring

Synonyms
Erythronium purdyi
Erythronium hartwegii
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green White Yellow Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Erythronium are bulbous perennials with paired, ovate or broadly elliptic leaves, and leafless stems bearing one or more nodding, star-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA (California)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn, at least 10cm deep, in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out, in light dappled or partial shade, for example in a woodland garden, and mulch each year with leafmould; keep bulbs slightly damp during storage and before planting. See bulb cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps after flowering; re-plant immediately to make sure the bulbs do not dry out

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be affected by grey moulds and rust diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.