Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythronium revolutum Johnsonii Group

fawn lily Johnsonii Group

A clump-forming perennial producing lance-shaped, semi-erect, brown-mottled green basal leaves. Slender stems bear pendent, dark pink flowers with spreading, reflexed petals and a ring of yellow in the throat in spring

Synonyms
Erythronium revolutum 'Johnsonii'
Erythronium johnsonii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Brown Purple
Summer Green Brown Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Erythronium are bulbous perennials with paired, ovate or broadly elliptic leaves, and leafless stems bearing one or more nodding, star-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade that does not dry out. Bulbs in storage must be kept slightly damp. See bulb cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.