Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Espostoa mirabilis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Espostoa

Genus description

A genus of 16 species of cacti from southern Ecuador and Peru, grown mainly as houseplants. They have tall, columnar stems covered in fuzzy, soft white hairs which hide circles of sharp spines. Bell or cup-shaped flowers are generally white, rarely red, and bloom at night and the sweet, juicy fruits are edible

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.