Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Agave univittata

striped agave

An evergreen succulent, forming a rosette of thick, yellow-green leaves with strongly wavy edges. Leaves have small, closely spaced, sharp teeth along the margins and short spines at the tip. Mature plants may produce a tall spike of yellow-green flowers, after which the central rosette dies off

Synonyms
Agave lophantha var. univittata
Agave lophantha
see moreAgave univittata var. caerulescens
Agave lophantha var. caerulescens

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats): harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Agave can be perennial or monocarpic succulents, forming rosettes of usually rigid, fleshy, spiny-edged leaves, with funnel-shaped flowers in racemes or panicles often much taller than the rosettes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, water freely when in growth, but keep almost dry over winter. Apply a dilute, liquid fertiliser 3 or 4 times during the growing season. Can be moved to a sunny spot outdoors in summer, but needs to overwinter in a greenhouse or conservatory. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by removing offsets in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.