Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucryphia glutinosa
  • RHS AGM

nirrhe

A large deciduous shrub with pinnate, glossy dark green leaves which turn orange and red in autumn. Flowers white, 6cm in width, with prominent stamens, in summer

Other common names
brush bush

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cunoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eucryphia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple or pinnate leaves and solitary bowl-shaped white flowers in the leaf axils in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position with a moist well-drained acidic soil. Prefers shaded roots with the canopy in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.