Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cortaderia selloana 'Aureolineata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

pampas grass 'Aureolineata'

'Aureolineata' is a perennial, evergreen grass forming compact clumps of sharp-edged, narrow arching leaves edged with yellow, to 1m in length. Silky plumes of flowers on stems to 1.5m

Synonyms
Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Grey Silver White Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cortaderia are robust evergreen grasses forming large, compact tufts of narrowly linear, rough-edged leaves, with erect stems bearing dense silvery or pink-tinged flower panicles which are excellent for drying

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. May need some winter protection in first season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems and dead foliage at the bases in late winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.