Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sasa palmata

broad-leaved bamboo

S. palmata is a vigorous small bamboo forming a thicket of erect stems to 2.5m high bearing dark green leaves to 40cm in length, the tips and margins turning pale brown in winter, giving a variegated effect

Synonyms
Bambusa palmata
Arundinaria palmata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering, Clump forming
Genus

Sasa are small bamboos with vigorously-running, rapidly-spreading rhizomes, forming a thicket of erect stems bearing relatively broad leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan & Russia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, best in partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds. Rampant, creeping rootstock can become very invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions and need restraining ; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by young rhizome cuttings and the division of established plants in Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Hedging and screens
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.