Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Oenothera macrocarpa
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Ozark sundrops

O. macrocarpa is an herbaceous perennial to 15cm in height, with trailing leafy stems to 30cm in length. Leaves narrowly oblong, with conspicuous silvery midribs; flowers solitary, 10-12cm in width, bright yellow, appearing from late spring to early autumn

Other common names
Missouri primrose
Synonyms
Oenothera missouriensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
United States

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; ideal for stony soil. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Damage by slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Prone to leaf spots, mildews and root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.