Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa wilsoniana

mountain tulip

T. montana is a low-growing perennial bulb, to around 20cm tall, with glaucous leaves and cup-shaped red spring flowers with a greenish-black central blotch and yellow anthers

Synonyms
Tulipa montana 'Chrysantha'
Tulipa wilsoniana
see moreTulipa chrysantha

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort following ingestion, may cause an allergic skin reaction. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Miscellaneous tulips include all species and hybrids not otherwise classified
Plant range
N Iraq to Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10-15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive wet and shelter from strong winds; see tulip cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by lifting and separating offsets; see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs, aphids and stem and bulb eelworm, squirrels may eat bulbs

Diseases

May be subject to tulip fire, tulip viruses and bulb rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.