Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Agrostis stolonifera

creeping bent

A fast-growing grass, spreading by stolons - horizontal stems that root as they go - to form mats up to 1m across. The leaves are soft, mid-green and relatively broad, and the tiny green flowers often with a red flush, are carried in a rather narrow, airy spray on stems up to 40cm tall

Other common names
butter grass
fiorin
Synonyms
Agrostis alba var. pallens
Agrostis alba misapplied
see moreAgrostis karsensis
Agrostis stolonifera f. vivipara
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Agrostis can be annual or perennial grasses, with narrow or bristle-like leaves and branches panicles of small flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most garden situations, including heavy or wet soils and partial shade. Does not make a good sward even if mown, and is more likely to be a weed than a lawn grass, though some cultivars are used on golf greens and sports fields

Propagation

Propagate from seed or by separating rooted shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.