Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Forsythia suspensa

weeping forsythia

F. suspensa is a deciduous, arching shrub to 3m tall and wide. Slender shoots bear nodding, narrowly-trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers, up to 3cm across, in spring before the leaves appear. Leaves are usually undivided but may occasionally be three-lobed

Other common names
golden bells
Japanese golden bell tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Forsythia are deciduous shrubs with simple, occasionally lobed, leaves and short tubular yellow flowers with 4 spreading lobes, borne profusely before the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & EC China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Birds may eat flower buds

Diseases

May be affected by forsythia gall

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.