Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fragaria viridis

Synonyms
Fragaria collina
Fragaria drymophila
see moreFragaria cerinoalba
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Fragaria

Genus description

Fragaria are stoloniferous perennials with leaves composed of three leaflets, and rounded white or pink flowers followed by edible red fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.