Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lagerstroemia fauriei

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lagerstroemia

Genus description

Lagerstroemia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with simple leaves and conical panicles of flowers with ruffled petals; some have attractive peeling bark

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.