Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

green ash

Other common names
American ash
Canadian ash
see morered American ash
red ash
white ash
Synonyms
Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. lanceolata
Fraxinus richardi
see moreFraxinus richardii
Fraxinus pubescens

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Fraxinus

Genus description

Fraxinus are medium-sized to large, mostly deciduous trees with attractive pinnate leaves, sometimes conspicuous flowers and autumn colour, and distinctive winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.