Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lespedeza thunbergii
  • RHS AGM

Thunberg lespedeza

L. thunbergii is a medium-sized deciduous sub-shrub with long, annual, arching shoots bearing trifoliate leaves and 15mm in length rose-purple flowers in racemes to 15cm in length in early autumn

Other common names
Thunberg bush clover
Synonyms
Desmodium penduliflorum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lespedeza can be perennials, deciduous subshrubs or annuals, with neat leaves composed of 3 leaflets, and axillary or terminal racemes of small, pea-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.