Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula latifolia

broad-leaved lavender

Other common names
spike lavender
French lavender [4]
Synonyms
Lavandula spica
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Lavandula

Genus description

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.