Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lysimachia nemorum

wood loosestrife

Other common names
yellow pimpernel
wood pimpernel [2]
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Lysimachia

Genus description

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.