Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camellia hiemalis 'Dazzler'

camellia 'Dazzler'

A large evergreen shrub with a spreading habit and glossy, ovate dark green leaves with finely serrated edges. Produces semi-double, deep pink to rose red flowers to 8cm across in late autumn and winter

Synonyms
Camellia sasanqua 'Dazzler'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter Pink Red Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Genus

Camellia are evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate, glossy, leathery leaves and showy flowers with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers acidic soil with plenty of organic matter and good drainage. Position in light shade, and shelter from cold, dry winds and early morning sun. See camellia cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer, or by grafting in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 (evergreens), after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and vine weevils

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, phytophthora root rot, camellia gall, camellia leaf blight, and camellia yellow mottle virus. Flowers may be infected by camellia petal blight

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.