Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud'
  • RHS AGM

Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud'

A vigorous suckering woody-based perennial with bright, glaucous grey-green, pinnately lobed leaves and cup-shaped pure white flowers 12cm across, with conspicuous deep yellow stamens, over a long period in summer

Synonyms
Romneya 'White Cloud'
Romneya × hybrida 'White Cloud'
see moreRomneya × hybrida hort.
Romneya × vandedenii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Romneya are suckering subshrubs with pinnately lobed leaves and large white flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow against a warm, sunny wall protected from cold winds. Mulch deeply prior to winter. They dislike transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings in spring, or root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.