Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus chinensis (p,a)

Chinese pink

A very variable species that is native to a vast area, from Europe into Asia. A short-lived herbaceous perennial, but plants bred from this species are often grown as annuals or biennials. Single flowers with fringed edges are typically pink, but can be white or red, often with a dark purple central ring or eye, held above green leaves

Other common names
French mignonette
Japanese pink
see morerainbow pink
Indian pink
Synonyms
Dianthus sinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen, wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Lightly trim after flowering or in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust, a virus and fusarium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.