Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Grevillea juniperina f. sulphurea

sulphur-yellow spider flower

An evergreen, rounded, bushy shrub, 1 to 2m tall, with needle-like, recurved leaves and clusters of small, pale yellow flowers in spring and summer

Synonyms
Grevillea sulphurea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant/allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Grevillea can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with alternate, simple or pinnately divided leaves and petal-less flowers consisting of a colourful calyx tube with protruding style, borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a well-drained acid or neutral soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.