Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ixia paniculata

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ixia

Genus description

Ixia are cormous perennials with narrowly-linear leaves and colourful, star-shaped flowers carried on wiry stems

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.