Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ruscus aculeatus 'Wheeler's Variety' (f/m)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ruscus

Genus description

Ruscus are rhizomatous evergreen subshrubs with flattened, leaf-like cladophylls bearing small pale green flowers, followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by glossy red berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.