Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pink hyssop

'Roseus' is a small, spreading, semi-evergreen sub-shrub, with narrow, dark green leaves and spikes of rose-pink tubular flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Hyssopus officinalis pink form

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hyssopus can be herbaceous perennials or evergreen shrubs, with linear, aromatic leaves and whorls of tubular, 2-lipped flowers in spike-like inforescences

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Root soft wood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 10, in mid spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.