Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ozothamnus 'Sussex Silver'

An evergreen shrub up to around 2m high, with an upright habit, silvery white stems and small, fine, dark green leaves. Clusters of lightly scented white flowers open from pink buds in early summer

Synonyms
Ozothamnus selago 'Sussex Silver'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Bushy
Genus

Ozothamnus can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with small, slightly aromatic, linear leaves and tiny white flower-heads which may be solitary or in showy terminal corymbs

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun; some drought and salt tolerance once established

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.