Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'
  • RHS AGM

white cedar 'Smaragd'

A slow-growing, evergreen conifer with a conical habit and sprays of bright green, needle-like foliage. Makes an effective screen or shelter-belt or can be used as a stand-alone speciment

Synonyms
Thuja occidentalis 'Emeraude'
Thuja occidentalis Emerald
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from drying winds especially when young

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and other fungal diseases, particularly thuja blight and Coryneum canker (see conifers: brown patches)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.