Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula persicifolia 'Alba Coronata' (d)

bellflower 'Alba Coronata'

A rosette-forming perennial, to around 45cm high, with narrow, evergreen basal leaves. Loose spires of outward-facing, semi-double white flowers are produced in early and midsummer

Synonyms
Campanula persicifolia 'Alba Plena'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil in sun or part shade. Protect from excess winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn, or by basal softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and rust diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.