Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Utricularia vulgaris

greater bladderwort

A vigorous, rootless, tiny-leaved, insectivorous plant, trapping minute prey in waterlogged soil by means of bladder-like traps. Some of its leaves float on the surface of the water and some are submerged. It is cultivated for its snapdragon-like yellow flowers which are borne on wiry flowerstalks from April through to August

Other common names
common bladderwort
popweed

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lentibulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Utricularia can be aquatic, terrestrial or epiphytic, insectivorous annuals or perennials with linear to kidney-shaped leaves bearing bladders to trap insects, and solitary or racemose, 2-lipped flowers held above water level

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Pot in a sphagnum, peat (or peat substitute) and sand mix. Water using rain or pure water. Stand pots in a few centimetres of water to keep permanently moist. See carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required. Deadhead

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.